Log visit

Brazil

Petrolina weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Petrolina?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 July (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 July to 29 July. October, November and December are warmest (35°C), September is driest and October has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C35°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND27%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h
Warmest
October, November and December 35°C
Coolest
July 30°C
Driest
September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 27% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Petrolina

Petrolina historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January33.723.827.18.471.110.8
February33.923.726.47.444.811.2
March34.224.021.66.745.911.0
April33.423.516.75.037.510.6
May32.022.37.72.415.69.4
June30.821.02.70.84.09.1
July30.320.12.30.72.69.4
August31.720.21.60.52.110.4
September33.621.30.00.00.910.8
October35.522.85.81.88.911.6
November34.723.614.74.432.411.4
December34.723.815.84.930.911.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.