Log visit

France

Paris weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Paris?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 July (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 July to 20 July. July and August are warmest (26°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND7°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND44%26%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND4h12h4h
Warmest
July and August 26°C
Coolest
January 7°C
Driest
July 26% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 44% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Paris

Paris historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January7.42.539.012.170.43.7
February9.83.237.110.451.85.5
March12.84.643.513.568.97.3
April16.26.332.39.750.510.3
May19.89.839.412.271.811.2
June24.113.939.011.771.211.8
July25.915.226.58.250.411.9
August25.915.028.18.750.410.9
September22.212.432.09.654.99.0
October17.39.640.012.479.46.6
November11.15.538.311.561.44.8
December8.63.939.012.173.93.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.