Log visit

France

Cassis weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Cassis?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 20–26 June (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 June to 26 July. July and August are warmest (28°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND12°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND6%36%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h7h
Warmest
July and August 28°C
Coolest
January 12°C
Driest
July 6% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 36% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Cassis

Cassis historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January12.27.124.27.549.07.6
February13.37.826.17.353.68.5
March14.89.023.57.361.310.2
April17.111.227.38.252.711.4
May20.314.430.09.354.112.7
June25.119.117.75.326.614.2
July27.721.46.52.011.614.1
August27.921.47.42.323.112.8
September24.418.419.05.756.511.1
October20.715.224.87.792.69.2
November15.810.736.010.8102.27.6
December13.28.126.58.271.57.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.