Log visit

France

Collioure weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Collioure?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 June (Weather Index 96). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July and August are warmest (31°C), July is driest and June, July and August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND13°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND30%11%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h7h
Warmest
July and August 31°C
Coolest
January 13°C
Driest
July 11% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 30% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June, July and August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Collioure

Collioure historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.04.816.55.151.47.8
February15.06.122.96.447.78.6
March16.58.030.09.364.49.9
April18.910.125.07.566.811.2
May22.513.728.78.948.012.4
June27.818.516.34.925.713.2
July30.620.911.33.516.513.4
August30.820.812.63.924.312.7
September26.417.324.07.252.210.7
October22.314.125.57.979.39.2
November16.99.325.37.653.67.9
December14.16.420.66.459.27.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.