Log visit

France

Bonifacio weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bonifacio?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 June (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 12 June to 27 June. August is warmest (29°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND14°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%39%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
August 29°C
Coolest
January and February 14°C
Driest
July 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 39% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bonifacio

Bonifacio historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.810.128.78.965.17.9
February14.410.223.66.645.79.1
March15.211.022.67.042.910.4
April17.412.620.06.038.211.8
May20.616.017.45.444.212.5
June25.620.47.32.28.114.1
July28.423.22.30.73.014.1
August28.723.75.51.79.412.8
September25.521.117.35.239.311.2
October22.217.724.57.645.79.6
November17.913.938.711.685.18.1
December15.211.530.09.367.87.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.