Log visit

Tanzania

Mpanda weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Mpanda?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 9–15 June (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 May to 6 September. September and October are warmest (32°C), June and August are driest and September has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C28°C32°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND81%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h12h10h
Warmest
September and October 32°C
Coolest
January, April and December 28°C
Driest
June and August 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 81% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Mpanda

Mpanda historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.719.481.025.1171.99.7
February28.519.674.620.9145.510.1
March28.619.673.522.8171.910.0
April28.019.469.320.8165.110.3
May28.818.514.84.620.711.3
June29.116.60.00.00.011.3
July29.115.90.60.20.211.4
August30.717.70.00.00.011.4
September32.419.81.00.31.111.7
October32.321.116.55.132.111.2
November29.720.451.015.3111.410.2
December27.919.679.424.6187.69.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.