Log visit

Egypt

Minya weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Minya?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 15 October to 14 November. June, July and August are warmest (38°C), April, June to September and November are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C38°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND1%0%0%0%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h14h10h
Warmest
June, July and August 38°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
April, June to September and November 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
December to March 1% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Minya

Minya historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.29.10.60.20.79.9
February21.910.11.10.30.810.4
March26.213.60.60.22.511.4
April31.317.50.00.00.111.9
May35.521.80.30.10.212.7
June37.725.00.00.00.013.6
July38.326.30.00.00.013.2
August38.026.60.00.00.012.1
September35.624.80.00.00.011.9
October31.821.10.30.10.311.0
November27.015.90.00.00.310.3
December22.211.40.60.20.59.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.