Log visit

Italy

Florence weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Florence?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 June (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 26 May to 15 June. July and August are warmest (32°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND11°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND12%43%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h5h
Warmest
July and August 32°C
Coolest
January 11°C
Driest
July 12% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 43% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Florence

Florence historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January10.73.936.111.281.16.2
February13.05.138.210.794.87.1
March15.56.432.910.283.99.2
April19.09.032.79.874.911.0
May22.413.237.411.690.811.7
June28.417.823.06.939.213.5
July31.620.211.93.725.813.9
August31.720.117.75.536.512.6
September26.616.330.09.094.010.6
October21.412.632.610.1109.88.4
November15.38.543.012.9133.96.4
December11.85.241.312.8106.45.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.