Log visit

Egypt

Esna weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Esna?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 November (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 29 October to 23 November. June, July and August are warmest (41°C), April, June to October, December and January are driest and May and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C41°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND0%1%0%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
June, July and August 41°C
Coolest
January 22°C
Driest
April, June to October, December and January 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 1% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May and June 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Esna

Esna historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January22.310.60.00.00.29.9
February24.211.90.40.10.210.6
March29.115.80.60.20.411.6
April34.420.40.00.00.112.0
May38.324.80.30.10.312.7
June40.828.00.00.00.013.0
July40.728.80.00.00.012.5
August40.929.30.00.00.012.0
September38.927.20.00.00.011.7
October35.223.20.00.00.011.0
November29.317.80.30.10.310.7
December24.312.90.00.00.010.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.