Log visit

Egypt

Dahab weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Dahab?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 November (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 22 October to 19 November. August is warmest (37°C), June, July and September are driest and May to August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C37°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND6%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August 37°C
Coolest
January 22°C
Driest
June, July and September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 6% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May to August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Dahab

Dahab historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.916.43.91.25.39.9
February22.716.86.41.810.110.3
March25.819.23.91.29.611.4
April29.622.80.70.21.012.2
May33.026.11.60.52.212.8
June35.428.90.00.00.113.1
July36.330.50.00.00.013.0
August36.731.10.30.10.212.5
September34.929.60.00.00.011.5
October31.426.31.90.65.510.9
November27.422.24.31.33.710.4
December23.818.42.60.86.09.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.