Log visit

Vietnam

Da Nang weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Da Nang?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 10–16 March (Weather Index 93). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 3 March to 15 March. June is warmest (34°C), April is driest and April, May and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND24°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND25%83%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h5h
Warmest
June 34°C
Coolest
January 24°C
Driest
April 25% rain-day chance
Wettest
October 83% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April, May and June 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Da Nang

Da Nang historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January24.221.262.919.5182.46.9
February24.721.249.313.8103.08.3
March27.123.231.39.782.510.3
April29.725.125.37.678.510.9
May31.927.051.616.0109.011.2
June33.528.350.315.1102.511.3
July33.028.158.718.2126.510.3
August33.228.159.418.4150.710.2
September31.326.979.723.9291.79.5
October28.825.583.225.8547.07.7
November27.124.176.723.0495.77.3
December24.622.182.325.5397.65.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.