Log visit

Vietnam

Cần Thơ weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Cần Thơ?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 January – 2 February (Weather Index 90). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 15 January to 21 February. April and May are warmest (33°C), February is driest and March has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C33°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND10%93%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h8h8h
Warmest
April and May 33°C
Coolest
January and December 30°C
Driest
February 10% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 93% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Cần Thơ

Cần Thơ historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.823.619.05.936.210.2
February30.823.810.02.815.311.2
March32.424.912.63.927.411.5
April33.426.140.012.078.211.5
May32.926.681.325.2223.49.7
June31.726.087.726.3215.68.9
July30.925.690.027.9250.98.4
August31.225.791.928.5236.69.3
September30.925.593.328.0294.38.0
October30.825.391.628.4303.77.8
November30.625.169.020.7188.38.8
December29.724.137.411.694.79.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.