Log visit

Vietnam

Long Xuyên weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Long Xuyên?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 January – 2 February (Weather Index 87). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 11 January to 11 February. April is warmest (34°C), February is driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND8%92%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h8h
Warmest
April 34°C
Coolest
January 30°C
Driest
February 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
August and September 92% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Long Xuyên

Long Xuyên historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.523.413.94.336.310.2
February31.523.68.22.317.411.0
March33.324.914.84.623.011.5
April34.126.440.012.085.811.4
May33.226.880.324.9202.99.9
June32.026.387.726.3214.49.0
July31.526.089.727.8237.28.5
August31.826.291.928.5213.89.2
September31.525.892.327.7280.68.2
October31.525.588.727.5301.08.1
November31.525.263.719.1178.39.0
December30.624.132.610.170.79.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.