Log visit

Vietnam

Thái Nguyên weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Thái Nguyên?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 24–30 November (Weather Index 85). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. June and July are warmest (34°C), November is driest and May to July and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND83%25%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND4h8h8h
Warmest
June and July 34°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
November 25% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 83% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May to July and September 8 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Thái Nguyên

Thái Nguyên historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.715.137.111.580.64.1
February21.615.940.411.365.54.0
March25.119.247.114.686.94.1
April28.922.248.014.4123.26.2
May31.925.164.520.0293.77.7
June33.827.070.021.0307.98.1
July33.726.971.922.3312.58.3
August33.026.583.225.8427.97.4
September32.325.767.320.2312.18.0
October29.422.841.012.7172.47.5
November26.619.525.37.647.46.9
December22.115.525.88.037.75.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.