Log visit

Vietnam

Mui Ne weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Mui Ne?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23–29 January (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 January to 1 March. May is warmest (33°C), February is driest and March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C33°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND3%75%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h
Warmest
May 33°C
Coolest
November to February 30°C
Driest
February 3% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 75% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March and April 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Mui Ne

Mui Ne historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.123.77.42.326.010.4
February30.323.82.50.72.111.3
March30.724.85.51.714.311.7
April31.726.518.75.627.711.7
May32.627.262.619.499.110.9
June32.526.863.719.1100.410.7
July31.826.569.721.6100.610.5
August32.226.558.418.192.810.8
September31.626.174.722.4147.79.6
October30.625.770.321.8167.29.0
November30.425.338.011.4118.69.4
December30.124.320.36.367.69.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.