Log visit

Vietnam

Hạ Long weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Hạ Long?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 6–12 November (Weather Index 89). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 27 October to 12 November. June is warmest (33°C), December is driest and May has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND91%13%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND6h10h
Warmest
June 33°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
December 13% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 91% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Hạ Long

Hạ Long historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.415.925.57.938.75.7
February21.016.620.05.628.35.9
March23.919.832.310.039.27.0
April27.422.838.011.466.79.1
May30.725.963.219.6184.99.8
June32.727.973.322.0266.18.8
July32.427.676.823.8306.78.9
August31.926.990.628.1460.57.6
September31.626.376.022.8308.88.4
October29.223.545.214.0146.68.6
November26.520.628.08.437.48.4
December22.216.713.24.118.87.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.