Log visit

Italy

Catania weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Catania?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23–29 May (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 16 May to 1 June. July and August are warmest (34°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND16°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%30%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
July and August 34°C
Coolest
January 16°C
Driest
July 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 30% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Catania

Catania historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.77.821.36.651.48.2
February16.88.522.56.359.48.8
March18.19.825.27.851.610.1
April21.012.417.35.232.711.0
May25.116.318.45.740.212.4
June30.821.312.73.824.913.3
July34.124.23.91.29.213.9
August33.624.312.33.817.512.6
September29.921.526.37.947.010.8
October25.217.624.87.769.99.3
November20.713.629.78.981.07.9
December17.29.721.66.736.57.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.