Log visit

South Africa

Cape Town weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Cape Town?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 5–11 February (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 22 December to 1 March. January and February are warmest (27°C), February is driest and January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C17°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND6%36%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h8h
Warmest
January and February 27°C
Coolest
July and August 17°C
Driest
February 6% rain-day chance
Wettest
June 36% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Cape Town

Cape Town historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.017.17.42.39.213.5
February26.916.96.41.85.812.6
March25.115.711.93.718.211.2
April23.213.114.74.425.110.2
May20.610.718.75.839.49.1
June18.49.536.310.993.38.3
July17.28.531.39.789.28.8
August17.48.530.69.559.49.4
September19.110.220.36.132.910.6
October22.412.312.63.917.612.3
November24.114.211.03.317.112.8
December25.315.711.33.517.413.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.