Log visit

Vietnam

Vũng Tàu weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Vũng Tàu?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 7–13 February (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 17 January to 26 February. April, May and June are warmest (32°C), February is driest and March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C32°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND8%95%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h
Warmest
April, May and June 32°C
Coolest
October to January 30°C
Driest
February 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March and April 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Vũng Tàu

Vũng Tàu historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.924.316.55.133.910.4
February30.524.57.92.211.011.3
March31.425.69.02.812.811.8
April32.327.031.39.455.911.7
May32.327.280.625.0198.710.6
June31.626.589.326.8235.09.9
July30.826.192.928.8275.59.5
August31.026.190.628.1263.010.3
September30.725.995.328.6307.19.0
October30.425.889.027.6304.18.6
November30.225.662.318.7166.79.3
December29.624.737.411.685.89.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.