Log visit

Vietnam

Vinh weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Vinh?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 March (Weather Index 86). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 March to 19 March. June is warmest (35°C), March is driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C35°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND17%69%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND5h11h5h
Warmest
June 35°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
March 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
October 69% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Vinh

Vinh historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.117.125.57.940.44.8
February21.817.721.46.026.55.7
March25.020.717.45.430.27.7
April28.923.822.06.649.49.5
May32.126.837.411.6126.110.2
June34.828.928.08.482.810.6
July33.828.546.514.4230.59.4
August32.828.054.216.8225.38.6
September31.226.965.019.5384.68.1
October28.224.468.721.3351.56.5
November25.621.646.313.9144.46.5
December21.918.126.58.255.74.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.