Log visit

Vietnam

Nam Định weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Nam Định?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 7–13 April (Weather Index 85). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. June and July are warmest (34°C), December is driest and May has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND76%16%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND5h10h
Warmest
June and July 34°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
December 16% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 76% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Nam Định

Nam Định historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.915.925.57.941.95.1
February21.616.717.14.822.65.5
March24.519.923.27.240.86.4
April27.822.928.78.664.18.8
May31.426.051.315.9162.89.5
June34.128.449.714.9158.79.2
July33.627.963.919.8271.18.7
August32.427.276.123.6394.07.6
September31.726.174.722.4334.17.9
October28.923.349.015.2200.87.6
November26.420.328.78.661.07.8
December22.216.516.15.026.16.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.