Log visit

Vietnam

Rạch Giá weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Rạch Giá?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 January – 2 February (Weather Index 89). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 January to 14 February. April is warmest (34°C), February is driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C34°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND13%93%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h8h
Warmest
April 34°C
Coolest
January and December 30°C
Driest
February 13% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 93% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Rạch Giá

Rạch Giá historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.223.521.06.534.210.3
February31.323.712.93.618.211.1
March33.124.818.75.835.311.5
April33.626.247.714.397.511.4
May32.726.786.126.7243.39.8
June31.226.489.326.8249.08.9
July30.626.091.028.2279.98.3
August30.726.191.328.3242.89.3
September30.625.893.027.9303.58.0
October30.925.591.928.5326.07.9
November31.125.169.320.8177.78.9
December30.124.138.712.087.99.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.