Log visit

Vietnam

Việt Trì weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Việt Trì?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 24–30 November (Weather Index 86). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. June and July are warmest (34°C), November and December are driest and May to July and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND75%21%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND4h8h8h
Warmest
June and July 34°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
November and December 21% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 75% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May to July and September 8 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Việt Trì

Việt Trì historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.015.628.48.850.54.3
February22.016.433.29.339.74.3
March25.619.632.610.153.44.6
April29.322.537.011.191.66.7
May32.225.456.517.5200.28.0
June34.227.560.018.0208.78.4
July33.827.365.820.4247.88.3
August33.126.875.523.4362.77.5
September32.326.067.020.1256.67.8
October29.323.339.412.2153.97.4
November26.420.121.06.341.37.0
December22.016.021.36.627.15.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.