Log visit

Italy

Verona weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Verona?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 June (Weather Index 94). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 June to 17 June. July and August are warmest (30°C), January is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND9°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND19%57%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
July and August 30°C
Coolest
January 9°C
Driest
January 19% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 57% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Verona

Verona historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January8.82.618.75.849.07.1
February11.54.323.96.768.87.5
March14.96.530.69.571.99.4
April18.710.340.012.094.910.9
May22.214.657.117.7156.611.1
June28.219.642.712.898.013.5
July30.221.547.114.695.513.5
August30.021.540.012.4107.712.2
September25.217.436.010.8108.310.4
October19.812.927.78.6107.58.0
November13.47.630.39.1110.66.7
December9.73.921.96.875.06.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.