Log visit

Italy

Venice weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Venice?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 16–22 June (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 June to 17 July. July and August are warmest (28°C), January is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND8°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND22%42%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h6h
Warmest
July and August 28°C
Coolest
January 8°C
Driest
January 22% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 42% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Venice

Venice historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January7.73.422.36.961.66.6
February9.64.926.47.471.47.3
March12.57.227.78.674.49.4
April16.211.028.38.581.711.0
May20.215.341.913.0135.411.3
June25.820.429.08.773.413.4
July27.822.330.39.469.613.4
August27.922.426.58.291.812.4
September23.518.437.711.3142.410.4
October18.614.030.09.3103.68.2
November13.08.936.711.0121.26.5
December9.04.926.18.176.45.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.