Log visit

Vietnam

Thủ Dầu Một weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Thủ Dầu Một?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 25–31 January (Weather Index 83). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 8 January to 10 February. March, April and May are warmest (34°C), February is driest and March has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND34°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND9%94%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h8h
Warmest
March, April and May 34°C
Coolest
September to December 31°C
Driest
February 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 94% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Thủ Dầu Một

Thủ Dầu Một historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.923.715.54.831.410.3
February32.924.09.32.610.411.2
March33.725.212.94.019.111.7
April34.426.637.311.263.411.5
May33.726.775.223.3202.310.1
June32.425.884.725.4237.69.3
July31.625.593.228.9306.48.6
August31.925.591.928.5274.49.3
September31.525.294.028.2301.68.1
October31.225.187.727.2267.38.0
November31.224.860.318.1147.39.1
December30.923.930.09.365.39.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.