Log visit

Vietnam

Thanh Hóa weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Thanh Hóa?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 March (Weather Index 81). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. June is warmest (35°C), February is driest and May and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C35°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND14%70%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND5h10h
Warmest
June 35°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
February 14% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 70% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May and June 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Thanh Hóa

Thanh Hóa historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.416.221.36.639.94.9
February22.316.913.93.919.05.7
March25.420.219.05.934.36.9
April29.223.322.76.863.78.7
May32.726.347.714.8177.99.8
June35.028.643.313.0122.29.7
July34.028.058.418.1280.08.8
August32.927.367.721.0325.37.7
September31.826.269.720.9333.57.9
October28.823.650.015.5193.87.1
November26.220.631.09.372.37.4
December22.316.816.15.027.55.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.