Log visit

Spain

Telde weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Telde?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 17–23 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 July to 16 October. August is warmest (27°C), July is driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C27°C20°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND19%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August 27°C
Coolest
December to March 20°C
Driest
July 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 19% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Telde

Telde historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January19.615.312.94.015.910.0
February19.615.118.65.225.110.6
March20.015.213.94.320.511.6
April21.116.112.03.615.112.0
May22.017.05.21.67.612.8
June23.618.63.00.93.313.4
July25.419.90.00.00.813.0
August26.621.01.00.31.412.2
September25.520.64.01.212.111.8
October24.920.113.54.222.310.9
November22.618.215.34.617.410.0
December20.516.416.15.017.79.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.