Log visit

Spain

Ibiza weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Ibiza?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 10–16 June (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 25 May to 24 June. August is warmest (31°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND16°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND24%2%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h8h
Warmest
August 31°C
Coolest
January 16°C
Driest
July 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 24% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Ibiza

Ibiza historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January16.211.117.15.329.48.8
February16.811.215.74.423.99.2
March17.912.724.27.532.010.6
April19.814.120.06.034.711.5
May23.317.09.02.814.913.3
June27.621.15.71.78.913.6
July30.424.11.60.55.213.8
August30.724.64.51.418.412.8
September28.022.519.75.952.811.0
October24.419.220.66.461.09.9
November19.915.220.36.143.48.6
December17.312.618.75.834.18.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.