Log visit

Spain

Cadaques weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Cadaques?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 30 August – 5 September (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 August to 5 September. July and August are warmest (30°C), July is driest and June, July and August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND13°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND30%10%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h13h8h
Warmest
July and August 30°C
Coolest
January 13°C
Driest
July 10% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 30% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June, July and August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Cadaques

Cadaques historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.35.018.45.755.27.9
February15.06.421.15.950.78.6
March16.48.230.39.469.29.9
April18.710.325.37.666.611.2
May22.213.829.09.057.012.4
June27.318.716.34.927.113.2
July30.221.310.03.117.113.4
August30.421.211.93.728.312.6
September26.117.623.06.963.810.7
October22.214.326.88.391.59.3
November17.19.527.08.158.58.0
December14.46.521.96.862.27.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.