Log visit

Tanzania

Tabora weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Tabora?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 26 May – 1 June (Weather Index 100). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 29 April to 26 September. October is warmest (32°C), June and August are driest and every month but January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C32°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND69%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h11h
Warmest
October 32°C
Coolest
December to May 28°C
Driest
June and August 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 69% rain-day chance
Sunniest
Every month but January 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Tabora

Tabora historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.519.168.721.3157.910.4
February28.519.455.715.6114.410.9
March28.519.458.118.0135.910.9
April27.919.255.716.7119.210.8
May28.418.69.02.815.511.2
June28.617.30.00.00.111.0
July28.516.70.30.10.111.2
August29.818.10.00.00.111.1
September31.419.61.70.51.311.3
October32.021.011.93.721.611.5
November30.220.639.011.795.711.0
December28.019.666.120.5159.010.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.