Log visit

Egypt

Suez weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Suez?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 October to 13 November. July and August are warmest (37°C), June to September are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C37°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND5%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h9h
Warmest
July and August 37°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 5% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Suez

Suez historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January19.610.54.51.43.69.6
February20.911.24.31.27.010.0
March24.513.93.51.19.111.3
April29.116.72.00.61.811.9
May33.220.40.60.20.412.8
June35.723.30.00.00.013.6
July37.425.60.00.00.013.4
August36.726.00.00.00.012.3
September34.324.20.00.00.011.7
October30.320.81.90.61.710.8
November26.116.72.30.72.610.0
December21.712.81.90.62.29.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.