Log visit

Egypt

Al Maḩallah al Kubrá weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Al Maḩallah al Kubrá?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 1–7 November (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 9 October to 12 November. July is warmest (36°C), June to September are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C36°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND9%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h14h9h
Warmest
July 36°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 9% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Al Maḩallah al Kubrá

Al Maḩallah al Kubrá historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.19.98.12.56.89.5
February21.210.49.32.68.99.7
March24.512.55.81.87.911.1
April28.715.02.70.81.911.8
May32.518.51.30.41.412.9
June34.921.80.00.00.213.7
July35.623.70.00.00.013.4
August35.424.10.00.00.012.2
September34.323.00.00.00.111.7
October31.119.82.90.94.410.8
November26.916.04.31.33.99.8
December22.312.38.12.56.69.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.