Log visit

Colombia

Sincelejo weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Sincelejo?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 10–16 January (Weather Index 83). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 19 December to 28 January. February is warmest (33°C), February is driest and December to March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND33°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND13%96%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h9h9h11h
Warmest
February 33°C
Coolest
September, October and November 30°C
Driest
February 13% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 96% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December to March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Sincelejo

Sincelejo historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.723.918.75.824.011.1
February32.724.712.53.515.811.2
March32.224.934.810.848.911.4
April31.424.975.722.7152.010.4
May30.824.691.628.4257.19.0
June30.724.290.727.2230.19.2
July31.124.385.226.4212.89.6
August30.724.289.027.6206.19.8
September30.324.095.728.7217.19.3
October30.123.790.328.0224.59.3
November29.923.889.026.7194.39.5
December31.023.946.814.557.210.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.