Log visit

Colombia

Armenia weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Armenia?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 22–28 January (Weather Index 89). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. January, February, May and July to September are warmest (26°C), August is driest and July to September and December to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C25°C26°C25°C26°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND98%78%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h8h10h8h10h
Warmest
January, February, May and July to September 26°C
Coolest
March, April, June and October to December 25°C
Driest
August 78% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 98% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July to September and December to February 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Armenia

Armenia historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.816.879.024.5362.010.1
February25.717.285.023.8393.19.7
March25.217.294.829.4598.29.0
April25.217.496.729.0581.57.9
May25.617.797.730.3532.47.7
June25.417.591.027.3413.58.8
July25.917.581.625.3240.89.5
August26.117.277.724.1238.910.0
September26.117.089.726.9277.710.2
October25.017.196.830.0518.98.5
November24.817.296.028.8592.78.6
December25.117.191.328.3483.89.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.