Log visit

Colombia

Manizales weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Manizales?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 24–30 January (Weather Index 79). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 17 January to 29 January. Every month is warmest (22°C), January is driest and January and August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND96%100%100%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h11h
Warmest
Every month 22°C
Coolest
Every month 22°C
Driest
January 96% rain-day chance
Wettest
April and June to September 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January and August 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Manizales

Manizales historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January22.412.795.829.7752.810.5
February22.313.397.927.4709.110.0
March22.113.799.030.71174.19.5
April22.213.8100.030.01331.98.3
May22.414.099.730.91794.58.3
June22.213.5100.030.01940.19.5
July22.313.1100.031.02081.110.4
August22.112.7100.031.01787.510.7
September22.312.6100.030.01568.010.4
October21.813.498.430.51224.38.9
November21.713.898.329.5904.19.0
December21.813.399.430.8888.410.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.