Log visit

Colombia

Ibagué weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Ibagué?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 30 August – 5 September (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 25 June to 24 September. January and February are warmest (29°C), January is driest and August, September and December to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C26°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND15%61%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h9h11h11h
Warmest
January and February 29°C
Coolest
May to July and November 26°C
Driest
January 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 61% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August, September and December to February 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Ibagué

Ibagué historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.518.715.24.723.211.1
February28.919.422.56.338.810.7
March27.719.336.511.363.710.2
April26.719.153.716.1125.19.0
May26.018.861.018.9154.78.6
June25.718.152.315.796.99.7
July26.318.040.012.457.110.3
August27.718.521.66.729.211.0
September28.519.019.35.828.110.9
October27.118.846.514.4118.69.7
November26.418.440.012.0103.79.8
December27.318.716.55.154.010.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.