Log visit

Spain

Sevilla weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Sevilla?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 24–30 September (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 September to 5 October. August is warmest (36°C), July and August are driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND17°C36°C17°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND30%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
August 36°C
Coolest
January and December 17°C
Driest
July and August 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 30% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Sevilla

Sevilla historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January16.76.817.45.445.67.8
February19.08.313.23.730.39.2
March20.59.730.09.385.39.8
April23.412.122.06.648.511.3
May27.915.113.24.125.512.7
June32.018.64.71.46.613.8
July35.420.80.60.21.213.8
August35.821.41.00.30.712.9
September31.418.78.72.618.211.6
October27.015.719.46.064.39.3
November20.210.722.36.753.18.0
December17.48.319.76.152.47.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.