Log visit

Spain

Madrid weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Madrid?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 31 August – 6 September (Weather Index 94). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 August to 7 September. July and August are warmest (34°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND11°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND32%4%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
July and August 34°C
Coolest
January 11°C
Driest
July 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 32% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Madrid

Madrid historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January11.21.620.66.435.57.1
February14.13.016.84.724.38.8
March15.84.932.310.076.19.3
April19.27.528.38.552.811.3
May24.311.218.45.730.313.0
June30.016.115.04.518.413.7
July34.318.93.91.27.014.1
August33.918.87.12.210.412.9
September27.514.513.74.134.711.4
October22.210.725.27.865.69.0
November14.85.827.38.249.77.4
December11.83.321.66.743.66.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.