Log visit

Spain

Valencia weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Valencia?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 28 May – 3 June (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 21 May to 7 June. July and August are warmest (32°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND17°C32°C17°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND9%31%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
July and August 32°C
Coolest
January and December 17°C
Driest
July 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 31% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Valencia

Valencia historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January16.88.111.93.732.48.3
February17.99.012.13.415.59.1
March19.310.826.18.167.89.8
April21.412.924.77.446.211.1
May25.216.318.75.831.613.1
June29.420.414.74.424.813.4
July32.123.28.72.716.013.7
August32.223.414.84.623.512.6
September28.820.530.79.279.710.8
October25.216.819.76.165.29.3
November20.312.417.35.247.68.4
December17.59.513.94.334.87.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.