Log visit

Colombia

Santa Marta weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Santa Marta?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 25–31 January (Weather Index 93). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 27 December to 4 March. March to September are warmest (30°C), February is driest and March has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C30°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%85%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h10h
Warmest
March to September 30°C
Coolest
October to February 29°C
Driest
February 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
October 85% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Santa Marta

Santa Marta historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.226.39.73.013.911.1
February29.526.44.31.27.411.5
March29.626.814.24.424.911.7
April29.627.047.314.2109.611.1
May29.726.974.523.1232.410.2
June29.826.974.322.3240.610.0
July29.927.355.817.3151.010.6
August29.827.065.820.4192.310.3
September29.526.580.324.1234.210.1
October29.226.184.826.3329.09.5
November29.126.272.721.8251.59.7
December29.526.823.27.237.410.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.