Log visit

Colombia

Pereira weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Pereira?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 22–28 January (Weather Index 81). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 16 January to 2 February. January, February, July and August are warmest (25°C), February is driest and January, August and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND25°C24°C25°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND95%100%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h7h10h
Warmest
January, February, July and August 25°C
Coolest
March to June and September to December 24°C
Driest
February 95% rain-day chance
Wettest
June to September 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, August and September 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Pereira

Pereira historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January24.716.296.129.8852.79.9
February24.716.695.426.7719.69.3
March24.116.898.730.61104.28.5
April24.116.998.329.51127.27.4
May24.417.299.730.91445.17.2
June24.216.9100.030.01699.48.3
July24.616.8100.031.01788.69.2
August24.516.4100.031.01536.69.7
September24.516.1100.030.01268.49.8
October23.916.797.430.21075.98.0
November23.916.996.729.0952.48.1
December24.016.698.730.61030.59.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.