Log visit

Spain

San Sebastian de la Gomera weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit San Sebastian de la Gomera?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 7–13 September (Weather Index 100). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 17 June to 16 October. August and September are warmest (24°C), July is driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND19°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND<1%13%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August and September 24°C
Coolest
January to April 19°C
Driest
July less than 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 13% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in San Sebastian de la Gomera

San Sebastian de la Gomera historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January19.118.03.91.28.110.0
February18.917.76.81.911.610.8
March18.817.67.42.38.411.4
April19.318.24.01.27.112.1
May20.119.02.90.92.713.0
June21.420.42.00.63.613.4
July23.222.00.30.10.413.1
August24.222.91.00.31.212.4
September23.522.34.31.310.411.7
October23.121.95.51.79.810.8
November21.720.513.03.916.29.8
December20.219.09.02.814.99.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.