Log visit

Portugal

Sagres weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Sagres?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 September (Weather Index 83). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 30 August to 19 September. August and September are warmest (20°C), August is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C20°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND30%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h8h
Warmest
August and September 20°C
Coolest
January, February and March 15°C
Driest
August 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 30% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Sagres

Sagres historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.413.620.66.437.88.5
February15.113.521.46.041.39.4
March15.113.530.09.361.110.6
April16.014.622.36.734.012.0
May17.215.97.12.213.213.0
June18.417.32.30.72.813.8
July19.017.90.30.10.213.6
August19.518.20.00.00.012.9
September19.818.55.01.58.611.6
October19.418.017.75.543.69.9
November17.716.026.37.945.28.8
December16.414.623.57.354.78.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.