Log visit

Portugal

Comporta weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Comporta?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 22–28 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 1 July to 6 September. July and August are warmest (28°C), August is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND34%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
July and August 28°C
Coolest
January 15°C
Driest
August 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
April 34% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Comporta

Comporta historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.49.224.57.656.57.9
February16.79.921.86.147.08.8
March17.610.632.910.283.110.1
April19.812.434.310.355.211.7
May23.014.413.24.135.812.8
June25.416.59.32.87.313.8
July27.917.91.90.61.713.6
August28.518.10.60.20.912.7
September26.117.110.73.218.911.4
October23.315.623.97.456.59.4
November18.412.429.78.967.28.0
December16.310.325.57.966.37.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.