Log visit

Portugal

Porto Moniz weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Porto Moniz?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 18–24 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 23 July to 2 September. August is warmest (23°C), July is driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND16°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND33%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h14h9h
Warmest
August 23°C
Coolest
March 16°C
Driest
July 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 33% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Porto Moniz

Porto Moniz historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January17.015.625.57.955.59.1
February16.614.924.36.857.010.1
March16.414.732.610.163.611.0
April17.115.428.78.649.411.8
May18.316.515.54.822.413.2
June20.018.28.32.523.613.5
July21.819.71.00.31.013.5
August23.020.81.60.51.912.7
September22.420.67.02.19.311.7
October21.619.927.18.454.510.2
November19.417.930.09.073.59.4
December18.016.626.18.173.89.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.