Log visit

South Africa

Roodepoort weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Roodepoort?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 January (Weather Index 94). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 11 January to 20 January. September to February are warmest (25°C), August is driest and August to March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND25°C18°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%62%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h
Warmest
September to February 25°C
Coolest
June and July 18°C
Driest
August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 62% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August to March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Roodepoort

Roodepoort historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.514.850.615.7142.911.4
February24.914.754.315.2137.810.7
March24.413.136.811.481.310.7
April21.810.030.79.273.09.8
May20.16.29.42.921.89.8
June17.93.04.31.36.19.8
July17.82.53.51.15.510.1
August21.15.51.90.62.710.6
September24.79.39.72.912.711.3
October25.411.425.57.958.411.1
November25.313.145.313.6100.911.2
December25.214.661.619.1138.911.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.