Log visit

Iceland

Reykjavík weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Reykjavík?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 25–31 July (Weather Index 33). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 21 July to 28 July. July and August are warmest (14°C), July and August are driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND3°C14°C3°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND63%46%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h1h
Warmest
July and August 14°C
Coolest
January, February and December 3°C
Driest
July and August 46% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 63% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Reykjavík

Reykjavík historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January2.6-1.957.717.9127.31.8
February3.4-1.163.217.7130.23.9
March4.2-0.556.117.4117.97.1
April7.32.350.315.1109.29.2
May9.64.658.118.0109.111.5
June11.97.250.315.186.111.3
July14.19.245.814.273.311.0
August13.78.945.814.290.510.0
September11.06.359.017.7132.97.6
October7.63.555.817.3127.05.0
November4.81.148.314.5102.22.6
December3.1-0.751.916.1109.70.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.