Log visit

Croatia

Hvar weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Hvar?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 29 June – 5 July (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 16 June to 26 August. July and August are warmest (26°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND12°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND6%50%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
July and August 26°C
Coolest
January and February 12°C
Driest
July 6% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 50% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Hvar

Hvar historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January11.59.036.111.299.07.0
February12.29.933.99.577.48.2
March13.110.931.99.985.39.8
April15.313.324.77.456.311.5
May18.917.125.27.858.012.5
June23.421.711.33.428.913.5
July25.723.96.11.913.213.7
August26.324.410.33.231.113.1
September23.421.322.76.884.810.8
October19.918.026.18.181.79.3
November16.614.249.714.9212.47.0
December13.511.341.012.7148.16.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.