Log visit

Croatia

Korcula weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Korcula?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 June (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 1 June to 31 July. August is warmest (30°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND11°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND9%48%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
August 30°C
Coolest
January 11°C
Driest
July 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 48% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Korcula

Korcula historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January10.85.437.411.6123.06.9
February12.76.733.69.4108.48.0
March14.48.235.811.1123.09.5
April17.411.031.79.580.611.3
May21.215.335.511.094.612.3
June26.620.117.05.144.313.4
July29.322.49.02.827.913.7
August29.622.616.55.145.913.1
September25.318.727.78.3116.010.7
October20.814.330.39.4130.59.2
November16.110.648.014.4239.76.7
December12.57.337.111.5172.96.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.